Real property agent Melbourne Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Real property agent group Pty Ltd (ACN 623926714) ATF the RP Trust T/A Real property agent Melbourne and its related bodies is committed to protecting your privacy and your Personal Information (as that term is defined in the Act) and aims to maintain a high standard of compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). Real property agent Melbourne respects your rights to privacy under the Act and complies with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of Personal Information.  This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the following:

  • What type of Personal Information Real property agent Melbourne collects;
  • How Real property agent Melbourne collects your Personal Information;
  • The purposes for which Real property agent melbourne uses that information;
  • How Real eal property agent Melbourne maintains and keeps the information secure; and
  • How you may access, correct or update any Personal Information that Real property agent Melbourne holds about you.

What is Personal Information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” has the meaning given to it in the Act.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

What type of Personal Information does Real property agent Melbournecollect and hold about me?

Real property agent Melbourne may collect any of the following information about you if you are a current landlord of Real estate or if you visit our website or make an enquiry with us via another method:

  • Contact details (including, name, address, telephone number and email address);
  • Driver’s license number;
  • Current property ownership and title details;
  • Desired property ownership details; and
  • Details of properties sold or acquired by you.

If you are a current or prospective tenant for a rental property, Real property agent Melbourne may collect the following additional information from you:

  • Contact details (including, name, address, telephone number and email address);
  • driver’s license number;
  • employment details such as your employment status, employer, salary, length of employment;
  • other sources of income; and
  • personal and financial referees whom we may contact about your application.

Sometimes Real property agent Melbourne may also need to ask you for other forms of Personal Information to enable us to provide services to you.

How does Real property agent Melbourne collect Personal Information about me?

Real property agent Melbourne collects your Personal Information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When collecting Personal Information from you, we may collect in various ways, including through when you write to or email us, when you access and use our website and during conversations between you and our representatives;

Real property agent Melbourne may collect information about you from the following third party sources:

  • Various databases in the public domain such as Telstra White Pages, Australia Post DPID database, Titles Office or other property databases;
  • Credit reporting bodies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities; and
  • Referrals and recommendations from existing clients of Real property agent Melbourne.

As part of it’s due diligence process prior to entering into lease or rental agreements with you, Real property agent Melbourne may disclose your information to authorised credit-checking agencies.

What happens if we can’t collect your Personal Information?

If you do not provide us with the Personal Information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • We may not be able to provide our services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • We may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about new properties that are available for lease or purchase; or
  • We may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Why does Real property agent Mcollect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information?

Real property agent Melbourne collects this information for a range of purposes including:

  • Enable Real property agent Melbourne to provide you with the services and/or products you may require;
  • To comply with local, state and federal legislation or regulations, including with respect to Real estate property sales, rental and administration;
  • To enable Real property agent Melbourne and its third-party partner businesses to assist you with related or ancillary services, as required;
  • For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements
  • To share your Personal Information within the Real property agent Melbourne network including contractors or service providers;
  • To update Real property agent Melbourne records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • To deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly, whether by email, telephone or mail;
  • To keep you up-to-date with services we think would be of particular interest to you;
  • To conduct relevant business processing functions; and
  • To process and respond to any complaint made by you.

Your Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

How does Real property agent Melbourne use the Personal Information held about me?

Any Personal Information about you that Real property agent Melbourne collects and records will only be used or disclosed by Real property agent melbourne for the purpose of:

  • Compliance with obligations under real-estate regulations and laws applicable for Victoria;
  • Helping Real property agent Melbourne efficiently and effectively deliver and improve on products and services;
  • Any other purpose if you would reasonably expect Real property agent Melbourne to use or disclose that Personal Information for that other purpose and that other purpose is related to the purpose for which the information is collected;
  • To provide you with access to protected areas of our website and to assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website;
  • To conduct business processing functions including sharing Personal Information within Real property agent Melbourne and with its contractors, service providers or other third parties; and
  • For Real property agent Melbourne’s administrative, planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes; and
  • Complying with any other relevant laws or regulations.

Real property agent Melbourne may also use or disclose the information it collects for any other purpose specified to you at the time of collection.

If Real property agent Melbourne wishes to use or disclose any of your Personal Information in any other ways than described above, Real property agent Melbourne will not do so unless it:

  • Has your express consent to do so;
  • Has reasonable grounds to believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or
  • Has reasonable grounds to believe that the use or disclosure is required by law or to enforce the law.

What about direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you.  These may include:

  • Offering to provide you with products or services provided by Real property agent Melbourne and third party business partners; or
  • Sending you news and other information about Real property agent Melbourne’s activities and general promotional material, which Real property agent Melbourne believes may be of interest to you.

These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable Real laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  When Real property agent Melbourne does this, Real property agent Melbourne will provide you with an express opportunity to decline receiving any further communication from Real property agent Melbourne of this type via an opt-out mechanism. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method whenever practical to do so.

You may at any time request not to receive direct marketing from Real property agent Melbourne by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

The Real property agent Melbourne website

Real property agent Melbourne’s privacy policy also applies to our website at www.realpropertyagent.com.au.

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.  This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register.  It also enables us to keep track of services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those services.  We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.  We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services and create a better online experience for you.  Our cookies do not collect Personal Information, although they do identify your browser.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.  We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

As our website is linked to the Internet, and the Internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. Accordingly, any Personal Information or other information, which you transmit to us online, is transmitted at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website.  Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Can I be anonymous when I deal with Real property agent Melbourne?

To some extent you can preserve your anonymity when you deal with Real property agent Melbourne. You can browse our website without providing any Personal Information and you can access our real-estate advertising in various publications.

However, when you enter into transactions with Real property agent Melbourne that involve the sale, purchase or rental of real estate property, then various Acts, statutory legislation and regulations require you to provide Real property agent Melbourne with Personal Information so as to identify you.

What happens if I want to access or correct the Personal Information held about me?

You may request access to your Personal Information held by Real property agent Melbourne at any time by contacting us (see details below).  We will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing your Personal Information (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you), subject to some exceptions. We will respond to your request for access within 14 days and endeavor to provide the requested information within 30 days.

Real property agent Melbourne may charge you a reasonable fee to cover its administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.  Real property agent Melbourne will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your Personal Information.

There may be instances where Real property agent Melbourne cannot grant you access to the Personal Information we hold.  For example, we may not be able to provide access to information in the following situations:

  • Where in Real property agent Melbourne’s opinion providing, your access may create a serious threat to the life or health of any individual or may be an unreasonable intrusion into the privacy of another individual;
  • Where your request for access is, in Real property agent Melbourne’s opinion, frivolous or vexatious; or
  • Where providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of law, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.

If for any reason Real property agent Melbourne does not allow you to access your Personal Information, Real property agent melbourne will provide you with reasons in writing for its decision.

If you believe that Personal Information Real property agent Melbourne holds about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we amend it.  Real property agent Melbourne will consider if the information requires amendment. If Real property agent Melbourne does not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then Real property agent Melbourne will add a note to the Personal Information stating that you disagree with it.

Who does Real property agent Melbourne disclose my Personal Information to?

We may disclose your Personal Information:

  • To Real property agent Melbourne employees and our contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you;
  • if you are a tenant of any property that we are managing, to the National Tenancy Database;
  • to suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • to any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

There are some instances when Real property agent Melbourne needs to provide your Personal Information to third parties. Real property agent melbourne may be bound by law to provide your details to government-related bodies, including the Titles Office or the Residential Tenancies Bond Authority.

Sometimes Real property agent Melbourne may need to outsource some of our administrative and other property-related functions to external organisations such as advertising agencies, sign writers, building and garden maintenance contractors or consultants such as accountants, lawyers, surveyors and other advisors. Other third parties may include web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and other business advisors and consultants. Most of the above organisations are bound by express or implied confidentiality obligations to Real property agent Melbourne.

Real property agent group Pty Ltd (ACN 623926714) ATF the RP Trust trading as Real property agent Melbourne may also need to provide your details to third party business partners for the purpose of offering to provide you with products or services provided by Real property agent Melbourne or these business partners that Real property agent Melbourne considers relevant to you.

Real property agent Melbourne does not sell your personal details to other organisations. We may however use the information about you to assist us with internal marketing and research.

We may disclose Personal Information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your Personal Information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your Personal Information.

We may disclose your Personal Information to entities located outside of Australia, including our data hosting and other IT service providers, who may pass information to secondary data hosting providers located outside of Australia.

How does Real property agent Melbourne keep my personal Information secure?

Real property agent Melbourne will take reasonable steps to ensure information Real property agent Melbourne collects, uses or discloses is stored in a secure environment that is accessed only by persons authorised by Real property agent Melbourne so as to prevent interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If the Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose, Real property agent Melbourne will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the Personal Information.

Real property agent Melbourne endeavors to provide a secure environment and a reliable system but you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the electronic storage and transmission of information (particularly via the Internet) which cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Who do I contact for further information?

Real property agent Melbourne’s Privacy Officer can assist you with any enquiries you have about the information that we hold about you. They can be contacted on (+61) 404 044 476 from 9.00am to 5.00pm (Melbourne time), Monday to Friday.

You can also write to the Privacy Officer at:

Real property agent group Pty Ltd (ACN 623926714) ATF the RP Trust T/A Eeal property agent Melbourne
Post: 13/14 Elizabeth St, Malvern Victoria 3144
E-mail: info@realpropertyagent.com.au

What if I have a complaint or concern?

If you have a complaint or concern you can email, write or phone the Real property agent Melbourne’s Privacy Officer on (+61) 404 044 476 or write to the Privacy Officer at the address above. We will do our best to try and resolve your complaint within 90 days.

What if you are unable to resolve my complaint or concern?

If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, or you are unhappy with the outcome, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner. The Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted at the below details:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax:     (02) 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
TTY: 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992

How does this policy change over time?

Real property agent Melbourne may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

This privacy policy was last updated on 01 December 2018.

Although Real property agent Melbourne intends to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Real property agent Melbourne in any way unless as otherwise described as required under the relevant legislation.  From time to time-Real property agent Melbourne may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Real property agent Melbourne may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Act or other applicable legislation.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit https://www.realpropertyagent.com.au (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Changes
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@realpropertyagent.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

13/14 Elizabeth Street, Malvern VIC 3144